Founders Day

Celebrating Memorial Wall Honorees 

About Founders Day

Each year, two individuals (representing faculty, administration, or the Board of Trustees) are selected for commemoration on the Memorial Wall located on the North Quad.  The annual Founders Day luncheon and wall ceremony creates an opportunity for the Baldwin Wallace community to reflect upon our shared past, present, and future. 

 

 

 

Memorial Wall Honorees 
Honorees are listed in chronological order based on the year in which they were inducted, indicated in parentheses. Alumni of BW are indicated by class year immediately following their names. 

John Baldwin (1960)

William Nast (1961)
Jacob Rothweiler (1961)
James Wallace (1961)
Albert Riemenschneider (1962)
John Wheeler (1962)
John Marting 1869 (1962)
John Marting '33 (1962)
Arthur Breslich 1898 (1963)
Glezen Reeder (1963)
Aaron Schuler (1964)
Albert Storms (1964)
Charles Hertzler 1889 (1965)
Karl Riemenschneider (1965)
Delo Grover (1966)
Carl Paulus (1966)
Philura Baldwin (1967)
Edward Fullmer (1967)
Herman Herzer (1967)
Elisha Loomis 1880 (1968)
Frederic Cramer (1968)
Joseph Stubbs (1968)
Frances Mills 1896 (1969)
Julius Berr (1969)
Victor Wilker (1969)
Emory Unnewehr 1905 (1970)
Hilbert Flicken 1908 (1970)
Harry Ridenour (1970)
Edwin Havighurst (1971)
Fredrick Roehm (1971)
Carl Stiefel (1971)
Ethel Tudor (1971)
Selma Marting Riemenschneider (1972)
Fletcher Ward (1972)
Paul Baur '17 (1973)
William Pautz (1973)
Harry Smith (1973)
Ray Watts (1974)
Louis Wright (1974)
Wesley Speckman 1889 (1974)
Arthur Boggess (1975)
Cornelius Penner (1975)
William Pendell (1976)
Millard Warner (1976)
Carl Bechberger (1977)
A. Crossman (1977)
Kenneth Steingass '33 (1978)
Carleton Bullis (1978)
Harold Beyer '21 (1978)
Albert Marting 1906 (1979)
Charles Strecker (1979)
Will Gelvin (1980)
John Blocher (1980)
George Collier (1981)
Sam Greenwood (1981)
Gerald Wellman (1982)
Walter Huenefeld (1982)
Archie Mattison (1982)
Ernest Knautz '29 (1982)
Edward Finnigan (1983)
John Ernsthausen (1983)
Arhtur Wilker 1906 (1984)
Cecil Munk (1984)
Rudolph Ursprung (1985)
Bertha Stiefel '20 (1985)
Lee Tressel '48 (1985)
Ruby Redinger (1986)
Harry Wells '28 (1986)



 

O. Markham 1886 (1987)

Dean Robb (1987)
Paul Mayer '25 (1988)
Delbert Beswick '31 (1988)
Margaret Murry Schluer '39 (1988)
Carl Schluer (1988)
Dayton Miller 1886 (1990)
Lester Gigax (1990)
Lucille Mercr (1990)
Dana Burns (1991)
Paul Adams '43 (1991)
Alfred Bonds (1991)
Paul Nyland '26 (1992)
Robert Cossaboom (1992)
L. Shoemaker (1992)
Lloyd Hoffman '21 (1993)
Kathryn Grover Harrington '23 (1993)
Donald Dean '38 (1993)
Lawrence Bibbee (1993)
Hubbard Wilcox '30 (1994)
W. Donald Pickering (1994)
Dorothy Marks McKelvey '24 (1996)
Robert Howells (1996)
Willard Hagenmeyer '28 (1996)
Ruth Brockett Baur '30 (1996)
Jacob Kamm '40 (1997)
Theo Moll (1997)
Lloyd Wicke '23 (1998)
Myron Wicke '30 (1998)
Theodore Bogardus (1998)
John Sinnema '33 (1999)
Harry Marks (1999)
Orie VandeVisse '47 (2000)
Elizabeth Marting Treuhaft (2000)
Edwin Riemenschneider '30 (2001)
Dieter Wassen (2001)
Martha Goldsworthy Arnold '30 (2002)
James Ross (2002)
James Yingst (2003)
Paul Annear (2003)
Thomas Surrarrer '28 (2004)
Marcia Belser French '63 (2004)
Thelma Merner Goldsword '27 (2006)
Charles Irwin '42 (2006)
Albert Gay (2006)
S. Lee Whiteman (2006)
William Ashburn '34 (2007)
Albert Gray (2007)
Robert Pitcher (2007)
Glenn Snow (2008)
William Allman (2009)
Roger Stansfield (2009)
Marjorie Hower (2010)
Charles Spahr (2010)
Fred Harris (2011)
W. Lappert (2011)
Jess Petty '31 (2012)
Glenn Peterjohn (2012)
Fletcher Hulet (2013)
John Gregg (2013)
Lawrence Hartzell '65 (2013)
Louise Kiefer '42 (2014)
Wray Stickford (2014)
Charles Burke (2015)
Warren Scharf (2015)
Robert Drake (2016)
James Feldman (2016)

 

Baldwin Wallace University line

275 Eastland Road | Berea, OH 44017
Phone: 440-826-2104 | Toll Free: 888-292-2586
Fax: 440-826-2745 | bwalumni@bw.edu

© 2012 Baldwin Wallace University